Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are necessary for the proper handling of your order and to optimize the functioning of the shop.

At the bottom of this page you can find an overview of the cookies collected by this website and their function.

Privacy Policy

Dutch Water Tech, located at Poortweg 1 4613 BW Bergen op Zoom, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Dutch Water Tech BV.
Poortweg 1
4613 BW
Bergen op Zoom
Tel: 085-2018777

Dutch Water Tech manages the following websites, among others:

M. den Dubbelden is the Data Protection Officer of Dutch Water Tech. He can be reached at [email protected]

Personal data that we process

Dutch Water Tech processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Voor- en achternaam
  • Adresgegevens
  • Telephone number
  • E-mailadres
  • IP-adres
  • Overige persoonsgegevens die u actief verstrekt bijvoorbeeld door een profiel op deze website aan te maken, in correspondentie en telefonisch
  • Gegevens over uw activiteiten op onze website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent any data being collected about them without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete such information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Dutch Water Tech processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Het afhandelen van uw betaling
  • Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief en/of reclamefolder
  • U te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren
  • U te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten
  • U de mogelijkheid te bieden een account aan te maken
  • Om goederen en diensten bij u af te leveren
  • Dutch Water Tech analyseert uw gedrag op de website om daarmee de website te verbeteren en het aanbod van producten en diensten af te stemmen op uw voorkeuren.

Automated decision making

Dutch Water Tech does not make any decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we keep personal data

Dutch Water Tech bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor uw gegevens worden verzameld. Wij hanteren de volgende bewaartermijnen voor de volgende van persoonsgegevens: persoonsgegevens zoals personalia en adres  > 10 jaar > reden: inloggen op uw account op de webshop en als onderdeel van de administratie. (in de vorm van facturen)

Sharing personal data with third parties

Dutch Water Tech verkoopt uw gegevens niet aan derden en verstrekt deze uitsluitend indien dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met u of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting (PostNL, DPD, leveranciers, belastingdienst) Met bedrijven die uw gegevens verwerken in onze opdracht, sluiten wij een bewerkersovereenkomst om te zorgen voor eenzelfde niveau van beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens. Dutch Water Tech blijft verantwoordelijk voor deze verwerkingen.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Dutch Water Tech uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Dutch Water Tech uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics Functie: Analytische cookie die websitebezoek meet. Bewaartermijn: 2 jaar

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dutch Water Tech and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Dutch Water Tech would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Bescherming van uw gegevens

Dutch Water Tech takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Echtheid van reviews

We vinden het belangrijk dat reviews een zo goed mogelijk beeld geven over onze producten en service. Onze beoordelingen worden daarom, onpartijdig, beheerd door Kiyoh.

Kiyoh heeft maatregelen getroffen om de echtheid van reviews te garanderen in hun reviewsysteem. Wat dit precies inhoudt kunt u leest u Here.

en_USEnglish